Privacy policy

HeartWriting Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website, or directly from you. It’s important to us that we keep you as protected as possible, while offering a deep learning experience that sometimes requires online disclosure of information. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and contact us if you have any questions.  

By providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this site or any products, workshops and services offered by HeartWriting.

Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect on this site may include full name, business name, contact number and email address.

When booking a HeartWriting workshop or service, you will be required to fill out an application/ booking form that collects more personal information to help us provide you with the best service possible. These forms are kept strictly confidential in our database.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, as outlined below. Sometimes disclosure is required by law.

WORKSHOP RECORDINGS

During an online HeartWriting workshop, your face and voice will be recorded, so that if a student misses a workshop, they will still have access to the course. 

If, in an extraordinary circumstance Rose is unable to attend a workshop due to illness or emergency, she has ability to provide the current paying members of the class a previous recording of an equivalent lesson, of no more than 6 months prior, to ensure that there are no disruptions to student learning.

That means that your face might be seen in future workshops, but for no longer than 6 months after the recording was made. A maximum of 25 people will have access to this video – approximately 8-10 people from the current workshop and 8-10 from a future workshop. Past students will also have access until their 6 month membership has ended.

All participants, on joining the course, have agreed to the disclaimer that they will not share a HeartWriting recording, or resources, with anyone else outside of the course. All videos remain the property of those who have paid for the course, and for no longer than 6 months after the course has ended. All students agree to keep all shared information protected and confidential. 

THIRD PARTIES

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping, for educational material, and for marketing.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below, or unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of the sent email. We use Mailerlite as our email database, so it’s easy to opt out anytime, securely.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. Thank you for trusting us at HeartWriting, and contact us today on the Contact Form to ask us any questions.

HeartWriting
ABN: 64583659226

Rose Mascaro is a writer, editor and teacher who is passionate about teaching others how to build a life of creative bliss. A published writer, and the 2020 editor of Teen Breathe magazine Australia, she has a Master of Arts in creative writing.